fbpx

Business Migration Process

State Nomination Queensland

State Nomination Queensland

Queensland (QLD) is known as Australia’s “Sunshine State” and is a popular choice for skilled migrants and business people. It offers a high standard of living, great career and business opportunities and a beautiful weather all year-round with 300 days of sunshine. Business and Skilled Migration Queensland (BSMQ) is the state nominating body for the Queensland Government and it is also a part of Trade and Investment Queensland (TIQ). BSMQ can nominate applicants who have registered on SkillSelect and have expressed an interest in QLD state nomination.
Australia State Nomination Queensland

Process

Nominations for general skilled visas are divided into three categories:
  • Professionals who are living and working overseas
  • Professionals who are currently employed full-time in Queensland
  • Master’s degree and PHD graduates of Queensland Universities
Nominations for business visas are determined by the business visa type:

Candidates cannot apply directly for QLD state nomination and need to submit an Expression of Interest (EoI) through SkillSelect first. BMSQ assesses all EoIs that meet its requirements and sends an email invitation to successful candidates to lodge a nomination application. People, who choose Queensland as the nominating state in their EoI, are given preference over others who select any or all states.

Invited candidates will be requested to upload the required documents electronically, through the Document Portal link provided in an invitation email. BMSQ does not accept attachments sent via email. In order to submit the application candidates will be required to pay a non-refundable application fee. After payment is received, BSMQ will start application assessment and may request further documentation.

Requirements

In addition to the Australian Department of Home Affairs (DHA) criteria for the chosen visa type, all applicants must meet applicable BSMQ requirements.

All general skilled candidates must have an occupation that is present on a relevant Queensland Skilled Occupation List (QSOL). These lists are compiled according to Queensland labour demands and some occupations may include additional requirements, such as a job offer, registration, minimum work experience, etc.

Category specific criteria for general skilled nominations are as follows.

Graduates

  • All graduates must have completed post-graduate studies related to the nominated occupation in the last two years.
  • Master’s degree graduates must be currently employed full-time (35 hours per week) and have a job offer for a minimum of 12 months. Employment needs to be in the nominated or closely related occupation with a Queensland employer registered in Australia.

Offshore Professionals

  • Overseas applicants must provide proof of a minimum 2 years post-qualification work experience in a nominated occupation. More experience may be required for certain occupations.
  • Cook or Chef occupation applicants must show evidence of at least 12 month job offer¹ related to the same occupation.
  • Overseas PhD graduates may be eligible for a work experience waiver if they have a minimum 12 month job offer¹ related to their occupation.

¹Offer must be from a Queensland employer registered in Australia.

Onshore Professionals

  • Applicants in this category must not be currently studying, and
  • Must provide proof of full-time post-qualification employment in Queensland for the past 6 months in a nominated occupation, and
  • Evidence of ongoing employment with a Queensland employer registered in Australia for a further 12 months (minimum of 35 hours per week).

BSMQ criteria for business visas are different for each visa type and are also dependent on business visa streams.

Innovation and Investment

Business Innovation
  • Net business and personal assets of at least A$800,000 to be transferred to Queensland within two years of visa grant, including a minimum of A$200,000 for investment into a business in Queensland
Business Investor
  • Net business and personal assets of at least A$2.25 million to be transferred to Queensland within two years of visa grant
  • Designated investment of at least A$1.5 million in Queensland Treasury Corporation Bonds for at least four years
Significant Investor
  • Availability of at least A$5 million for a transfer into Australian complying investment frameworks for four years
  • Adherence to the complying investment frameworks set by Austrade and detailed provision of complying investment intentions to BSMQ
Entrepreneur
  • Funding agreement from a prescribed third party of at least A$200,000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity
  • Comprehensive business plan, demonstrating an entrepreneurial activity
  • Proof of at least 30% share in the ownership of the entrepreneurial entity at the time of entering into the agreement
  • Proof of sufficient settlement funds

Business Talent

Significant Business History
  • Net business and personal assets of at least A$1.5 million to be transferred to Queensland within 2 years of visa grant, which includes a minimum of A$1 million for investment into a business and a minimum of A$500,000 for settlement costs
Venture Capital Entrepreneur
  • Net assets of at least of A$200,000 to be transferred to Queensland for settlement costs

 

Settlement Funds

All general skilled applicants are required to complete a Settlement Funds Declaration Form in order to show their financial capacity. The mandatory cash component and the total required funds depend on the applicant’s location (onshore or offshore), and on the number of secondary applicants included in the application.

Onshore Skilled Applicant

Number of Applicants
Primary Applicant
Primary +1 dependant
Primary +2 dependants
Primary +3 dependants
Primary +4 dependants
Primary +5 dependants
Manadatory Cash
AU$5,000
AU$5,000
AU$5,000
AU$5,000
AU$5,000
AU$5,000
Other Funds
AU$5,000
AU$10,000
AU$15,000
AU$20,000
AU$25,000
AU$30,000
Total Funds
AU$10,000
AU$15,000
AU$20,000
AU$25,000
AU$30,000
AU$35,000

Offshore Skilled Applicant

Number of Applicants
Primary Applicant
Primary +1 dependant
Primary +2 dependants
Primary +3 dependants
Primary +4 dependants
Primary +5 dependants
Manadatory Cash
AU$15,000
AU$15,000
AU$15,000
AU$15,000
AU$15,000
AU$15,000
Other Funds
AU$15,000
AU$20,000
AU$25,000
AU$30,000
AU$35,000
AU$45,000
Total Funds
AU$30,000
AU$35,000
AU$40,000
AU$45,000
AU$50,000
AU$60,000

The amount of cash specified on the form should match supporting bank statements that show the current balance (no older than a month) and account holder details (an applicant or partner and in some cases an eligible relative). The other funds include overseas assets such as shares, property, cars and others. However, assets in Australia cannot be included in settlement funds.

Conditions

All skilled and business applicants must agree to the following conditions:

  • Live and work in Queensland for two years after arrival in Queensland.
  • Supply residential address and contact details to BSMQ when settled in Queensland.
  • Advise of any change of circumstances within the first 2 years of living in Queensland, including a change of address, employment, investment or business.

Timeframes

After receiving an invitation candidates must finalise their applications within 14 days or request an extension from BSMQ.
Provided that all required documents and payment have been received, nomination outcomes usually become known within two weeks. However, it may take longer due to quota limitations or peak demand.

Follow the Yellow Pattern Road for a free consultation


Follow the Yellow Pattern Road for a free consultation