fbpx

Business Migration Process

State Nomination NT

State Nomination NT

Northern Territory (NT) is known as the “Top End” and the “Red Centre” of Australia. NT is the third-largest state/territory and is the closest to Asia. It is also the least populous part of Australia and, therefore, is the most welcoming for skilled migrants and business people. NT has the youngest population that lives mostly around Darwin and Alice Springs. MigrationNT is the section of the Northern Territory Department of Trade, Business and Innovation that deals with migration. It can nominate applicants who have registered on SkillSelect and have applied for NT state nomination.
Australia State Nomination NT

Process

Nominations for general skilled visas are divided into three categories:
Nominations for business visas are determined by the business visa type:

MigrationNT does not offer invitations directly from SkillSelect EoI (Expression of Interest) and interested applicants must complete an online application for NT nomination after submitting their EoI.

Requirements

In addition to the Australian Department of Home Affairs (DHA) criteria for the chosen visa type, all applicants must meet applicable MigrationNT requirements.

All general skilled candidates usually need to have:

Category specific criteria for general skilled nominations are as follows.

Skilled Professionals

  • Full-time employment in a nominated occupation for at least 12 months out of the last 24 months or evidence of Australian qualifications.

International Student Graduates

Graduates who have qualified by studying for no less than two years in the NT
  • Have lived in the NT for at least six months
Graduates who have completed qualifications in other AU states
  • Have lived in the NT for at least six months
  • Have worked in the NT full time in a nominated or a closely related occupation for six months immediately before application
  • Have been paid at the NT market rate for a skilled occupation in which have been employed for six months

Temporary Work Visa Holders

  • Have had their visa for at least six months.
  • Have lived and worked in the NT full time in a nominated or a closely related occupation for six months immediately before application.
  • Have been paid at the NT market rate for a skilled occupation in which have been employed for six months.

 
MigrationNT criteria for business visas are different for each visa type and are also dependent on business visa streams. All business applicants will be assessed based on:
  • Their ability to contribute economically to the NT
  • The benefit to the NT from proposed activities
  • Their ability to deliver on the proposed activity
Ability to Deliver
  • Understanding of NT business and investment
  • Genuine intentions to actively pursue business or investment in the NT
  • Financial capacity and business acumen to support proposed activities
Benefit to the NT
  • Transfer of new capital
  • Generation of new employment
  • Generation of Indigenous employment
  • Expansion of trade in NT goods or services
  • Development of export markets for NT products or replacement of imports
  • Introduction of new skills, expertise, technologies or innovations
  • Investment in remote areas
  • Investment in areas such as healthcare, education, tourism, mining and primary industries and fisheries
  • Significant flow on effect to other sectors of the economy

Innovation and Investment

Business Innovation
  • A successful history of doing business and intention to do business and invest in the NT
Business Investor
  • At least AU$1.5 million investment into NT Treasury Corporation Territory Bonds
Significant Investor
  • Investment of at least AU$500,000 in eligible Australian venture capital or growth private equity (VCPE) fund(s) investing in start-up and small private companies
  • Investment of at least AU$1.5 million in an eligible managed fund(s) or Listed Investment Companies (LICs) that invest in emerging companies listed on Australian securities exchanges
  • Investment of up to AU$3 million in managed fund(s) or LICs that invest in a combination of eligible assets that include other Australian exchange listed companies, eligible corporate bonds or notes, annuities and real property (subject to the 10% limit on residential real estate)
Entrepreneur
  • A funding agreement from a third party for at least AU$200 000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity

Business Talent

Significant Business History
  • High calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in the NT
Venture Capital Entrepreneur
  • Venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited

 

Finances

All offshore applicants for general skilled visas are required to provide evidence of financial resources at the time of application, for example, colour copies of bank statements, share certificates, property and jewellery evaluations.

Applicants must provide verifiable documented evidence such as independent valuations and purchase receipts and a summary sheet showing the values in Australian dollars. Assets can include cash, residential and commercial property, and personal possessions such as gold, jewellery, vehicles, etc. Fixed deposits and government savings scheme investments can be used, but the maturity dates must be within a reasonable period, or alternatively the funds must be able to be withdrawn early.

If financial support is provided by a family member, they need to provide a statutory declaration advising the amount of support. In addition, proof of family relationship and evidence of funds must be provided.

The amount of required financial resources depends on family composition.

Family Composition
  • Primary Applicant
  • Primary +1 dependant
  • Primary +2 dependants
  • Primary +3 dependants
Minimum Assets
  • AU$35,000
  • AU$50,000
  • AU$60,000
  • AU$65,000

Conditions

All skilled and business applicants must agree to the following conditions:

  • Live and work in Northern Territory for two years after arrival in NT.
  • Advise when visa is granted and provide residential address and contact details when settled in NT.
  • Advise of any change of circumstances within the first 2 years of living in NT, including a change of address, employment, investment or business.
  • Participate in surveys conducted by the NT Government.

Timeframes

Two to three months processing time applies to general skilled migration applications of offshore applicants. For applicants residing in NT the processing time is approximately one month. Approved NT nominations are valid for 90 days.

Follow the Yellow Pattern Road for a free consultation


Follow the Yellow Pattern Road for a free consultation

Visa Eligibility Assessment
Skilled Visas Eligibility
Business Visas Eligibility
Family Visas Eligibility
Student Visas Eligibility
Visitor Visas Eligibility
Citizenship Eligibility