fbpx

Business Migration Process

Significant Investor Stream

Significant Investor Stream

Significant Investor Stream is part of the Business Innovation and Investment Programme and is intended for business people who are willing to invest AU$ 5 million into complying investments in Australia. It starts with a provisional visa, that allows holders and their close family members to stay in Australia for up to fifty one months, and can lead to a permanent visa in the same Significant Investor Stream. If required, it can also be extended for a total of four years via Significant Investor Extension Stream.
Australia Significant Investor Stream

Requirements

There is no upper age limit and no points test in this stream and applicants do not need to demonstrate a successful career and involvement in the day to day management of business or investment. However, applicants still need to lodge an Expression of Interest and must be nominated by a State or Territory or the CEO of Austrade.

In addition, an applicant must have a realistic commitment to reside in the nominating state/territory, continue the business and investment activity after the original investment has matured. Neither the main applicant nor their spouse or de facto partner could have involvement in business activities that are generally not acceptable in Australia.

Investment Commitments
  • Make a designated investment of at least AU$5 million
  • Hold a designated investment for at least 4 years
Unacceptable Activities
  • Violations of government laws
  • Criminal convictions relating to business
  • Disregard of licensing and regulations
  • Fraudulent trade practices
Austrade is the agency that is responsible for the design of complying significant investment policy. Investments must be provided by an Australian Financial Services (AFS) licenced manager, that is resident in Australia, and must be independent of the applicant and their spouse or partner.
Investment Structure
  • At least AU$500,000 into Venture Capital and Growth Private Equity (VCPE) funds registered by AusIndustry
  • At least AU$1.5 million into emerging companies listed on the Australian Stock Exchange through eligible managed funds
  • At least AU$3 million into any combination of the two categories above through eligible managed funds
Investment Restrictions
  • Maximum investment switching period of 30 calendar days
  • No direct investment in residential real estate
  • 10% limit on residential real estate investment through managed funds

There is no strict English language requirement, however, all applicants and any dependants over the age of 18 years old, who are not able to demonstrate Functional English language ability, must pay the 2nd visa application charge (VAC).

Assets

Applicants are required to provide evidence that:

  • At the time of invitation, applicant, partner or both parties combined must have total net business, investment and personal assets of at least AU$5 million that are lawfully acquired and available to make the complying investment.
Unlawful Acquisition
  • Illegal activities
  • Tax evasion
Assets Transfer
  • Readily transferred at any time, e.g. cash, current bank deposits, stock, shares, personal possessions

In addition, nominating State or Territory may require that applicants have additional funds for settlement. In general, these funds should be able to cover travel and temporary accommodation (approximately AU$40,000) and living expenses (approximately AU$ 60,000) for the first 12 months in Australia.

Extension Stream

People who had their provisional visa for at least three years can apply for a maximum of 2 extensions for 2 years each. In total, these extensions can increase the stay period to 8 years from the date of the original visa grant.

Applicants must have a current State/Territory nomination and a continuously (maximum switching periods within 30 calendar days) maintained investment of at least AU$5 million.

Permanent Residency

The main applicant or their spouse/partner must have been present in Australia for a total period of:

Main Applicant Residency
  • 160 days in the past four years as a holder of the Significant Investor stream visa
  • 240 days in the past six years as a holder of the Significant Investor extension stream visa
  • 320 days in the past eight years as a holder of the Significant Investor extension stream visa
Spouse/Partner Residency
  • 720 days in the past four years as a holder of the Significant Investor stream visa
  • 1,080 days in the past six years as a holder of the Significant Investor extension stream visa
  • 1,440 days in the past eight years as a holder of the Significant Investor extension stream visa

The applicant and their spouse or de facto partner must have a satisfactory record of compliance with the laws of the Commonwealth and of the State or Territory in which they reside.

There is no strict English language requirement, however, secondary applicants over the age of 18 years old, who do not have Functional English language ability and have not previously paid the 2nd VAC, must pay the 2nd VAC.

In addition, applicants must have a current State/Territory nomination and must have held the complying investments for at least four years. If investments into private Australian company were made, applicants must also show that they managed a business under this company.

Follow the Yellow Pattern Road for a free visa assessment


Follow the Yellow Pattern Road for a free visa assessment