fbpx

Skilled Migration Process

Queensland State Nominations Update

Queensland State Nominations Update

Queensland (QLD) nominations for business and skilled visas have been closed since 8 February 2019. On 18 April 2019 Business and Skilled Migration Queensland (BSMQ), the state nominating body for the QLD government, has advised that additional places have been provided and that the skilled program is partially re-opening. BSMQ has opened the ‘Working in Queensland, ‘Masters’ and ‘PhD’ Queensland Skilled Occupation Lists, but the business program and the skilled program for offshore applicants will remain closed until July 2019.
Queensland State Nominations Update

Announcements

Only Expressions of Interest (EoI) that were submitted after 18 April 2019 will be considered by BSMQ and once new quotas are filled, the skilled program will close again. In addition, due the changes to the combined list of eligible skilled occupations announced by the Department of Home Affairs (DHA),changes were also made to QLD skilled occupation lists. All applicants, seeking QLD nominations, need to review the updated lists before submitting a new EoI through SkillSelect.

From 24 April 2019 BSMQ will start sending invitations to suitable candidates who meet the appropriate requirements of relevant lists:

Working in Queensland
  • Applicants in this category must be onshore, and
  • Have been working in Queensland for the past 6 months in the nominated occupation, and
  • Have an ongoing job offer for at least a year.
Masters Graduates
  • Have completed post-graduate studies related to the nominated occupation in the last two years, and
  • Be currently working in the nominated occupation, and
  • Have an ongoing employment for at least 12 months.
PhD Graduates
  • Have completed post-graduate studies related to the nominated occupation in the last two years, and
  • Not required to have a job¹
¹PhD applicants applying under the occupation of University Lecturer, must meet ‘Working in Queensland’ criteria including having been employed for six months in the nominated occupation and have continual ongoing employment for at least 12 months.

Follow the Yellow Pattern Road for a free visa assessment


Follow the Yellow Pattern Road for a free visa assessment