fbpx

Working Holiday Visas

These visas are for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. Generally, it is allowed to work over the course of 12 months stay but for a maximum period of six months with any one employer.

These visas encourage cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries.

Working Holiday

Eligibility

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • do not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a passport from:
    • Belgium
    • Canada
    • Republic of Cyprus
    • Denmark
    • Estonia
    • Finland
    • France
    • Germany
    • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
    • Republic of Ireland
    • Italy
    • Japan
    • Republic of Korea
    • Malta
    • Netherlands
    • Norway
    • Sweden
    • Taiwan
    • United Kingdom

Work and Holiday

Eligibility

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • don’t have a dependent child with you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a passport from:
    • Argentina
    • Austria
    • Chile
    • China, People’s Republic of
    • Czech Republic
    • Hungary
    • Indonesia
    • Israel
    • Luxembourg
    • Malaysia
    • Peru
    • Poland
    • Portugal
    • San Marino
    • Singapore
    • Slovak Republic
    • Slovenia
    • Spain
    • Thailand
    • Turkey
    • USA
    • Uruguay
    • Vietnam

 
Submit Eligibility Test form to receive a free migration advice via email.