Temporary Work Visas

These visas allow you to work in Australia on a temporary basis in diplomatic establishments or as a short-term highly specialised contractor or participate in entertainment and sports events and research programs.

This visa allows you to come to Australia on a temporary basis:

  • in relation to a bilateral agreement
  • to represent a foreign government or to teach a foreign language in an Australian school
  • to do domestic work for a diplomat
  • as a person with statutory privileges and immunities
  • to participate in the program of seasonal work

Eligibility

Either:

  • be engaged under a relevant bilateral agreement
  • represent a foreign government agency or be employed as a foreign language teacher by a foreign government
  • have privileges and immunities under a relevant act
  • be a domestic worker
  • be a resident of the Pacific Islands
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream
  • meet health and character requirements

This visa is for people who want to travel to Australia to:

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work
  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests. ​

Eligibility

  • be invited, or supported, by the organisation you will be working for
  • have specialist skills, knowledge or experience that is needed but cannot be found in Australia
  • meet health and character requirements

This visa allows you to come to Australia on a temporary basis to:

  • work in the entertainment industry
  • participate in activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation
  • participate or observe in an Australian research project
  • work in a skilled position under a staff exchange arrangement
  • participate in high-level sports competitions or sports training programs
  • participate in a special programme that provides opportunities for youth exchange, cultural enrichment or community benefits
  • do full-time religious work
  • be employed as a superyacht crew member
  • do full-time domestic work in the household of certain senior foreign executives
  • participate in a government endorsed event.

Eligibility

  • have the skills to undertake the activity to be carried out in Australia
  • be supported or sponsored
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream
  • meet health and character requirements

 
Submit Eligibility Test form to receive a free migration advice.