fbpx

Skilled Visas

These visas are for skilled workers who have an occupation required in Australia and want to live and work in metropolitan or regional area of Australia.

This stream is for Points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

For the Skilled Independent (Points-tested) stream you need to submit an expression of interest.

Eligibility

This visa allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Eligibility

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia.

The Provisional visa allows to stay for up to 4 years and may lead to permanent Residence visa.

Regional Provisional

There are three pathways to the visa:

  • the Extended stay pathway
  • the Invited pathway
  • the Subsequent entry pathway

Eligibility

Regional Residence

Eligibility

  • hold a Skilled Regional Provisional visa
  • have lived in a specified regional area of Australia for at least two years
  • have worked full time in a specified regional area for at least one year
  • meet health and character requirements

 
Submit Eligibility Test form to receive a free migration advice.

Visa Eligibility Assessment
Skilled Visas Eligibility
Business Visas Eligibility
Family Visas Eligibility
Student Visas Eligibility
Visitor Visas Eligibility
Citizenship Eligibility