fbpx

Parent Visas

These visas let parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia permanently.

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia permanently.

There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years for this visa.​​​​

Eligibility

  • must have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • at least half or more of children must live in Australia than in any other country

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to stay in Australia for a period of up to 3 or 5 years. Applicants can apply for a second 5-year visa after departing Australia for a period of at least 90 consecutive days.

This is temporary visa and it is not a pathway to permanent residence. It is included here for information only and further details about this visa can be found in the visitor visas section.

Eligibility

  • have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen at least 18 years old
  • have an approved sponsor who is be the biological, adoptive, or step child of the parent
  • have genuine access to funds sufficient to meet the costs and expenses of intended stay in Australia
  • maintain adequate health insurance for the duration of the stay in Australia

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia permanently.

There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years for this visa.

Eligibility

  • have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be old enough to receive the Australian aged pension
  • at least half or more of children must live in Australia than in any other country

These visas let parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia temporarily.

Applying for a temporary visa before the permanent visa lets spread the costs of migration over a number of years.

If granted a Contributory Parent Temporary visa and want to stay in Australia permanently, a person can then apply for a Contributory Parent Permanent visa.

A person could also apply for a Parent visa. The Parent visa costs less than this visa but there can be long waiting times of up to 30 years.

Contributory Parent Temporary

Eligibility

  • must have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • at least half or more of children must live in Australia than in any other country

Contributory Parent Permanent

Eligibility

  • must have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • at least half or more of children must live in Australia than in any other country

Contributory Aged Parent Temporary

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia temporarily.

If granted this visa and want to stay in Australia permanently, a person can then apply for a Contributory Aged Parent Permanent visa.

Applying for this temporary visa before the permanent visa lets spread the costs of migration over a number of years.

Eligibility

  • must have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be old enough to receive the Australian aged pension
  • at least half or more of children must live in Australia than in any other country

Contributory Aged Parent Permanent

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia permanently.

A person could apply for the Contributory Aged Parent Temporary visa before this visa. Applying for the temporary visa and then this permanent visa costs more but the costs are spread across the two visas over a longer period of time.

A person could also apply for an Aged Parent visa . That visa costs less than this visa but there can be long waiting times of up to 30 years.

Eligibility

  • must have a child who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • be old enough to receive the Australian aged pension
  • at least half or more of children must live in Australia than in any other country

 
Submit Eligibility Test form to receive a free migration advice.