Partner Visas

Partner visas allow a partner, spouse or fiancee of an Australian citizen or permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.

The Partner visas allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.

The temporary Partner visa is granted first and lets a person stay in Australia while the permanent Partner visa is processed.

Eligibility

  • be married or in a de facto relationship with:
    • an Australian citizen
    • an Australian permanent resident
    • an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • marriage must be valid under Australian law
  • de facto relationship must be for at least 12 months
  • meet health and character requirements

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.

If granted this visa, a person should marry prospective spouse and apply for a Partner visa before their Prospective Marriage visa expires.

Eligibility

  • intend to marry prospective spouse
  • have met and known prospective spouse
  • be at least 18 years of age
  • meet health and character requirements

 
Submit Eligibility Test form to receive a free migration advice.