fbpx

Child Visas

These visas allows a child to live in Australia with their parents, adoptive parents or sponsoring relative.

This visa allows a child to come or stay in Australia and live with their parents.

Eligibility

  • child must be single
  • special age requirements apply
  • meet health and character requirements (character requirements are only applicable to children aged 16 years and over)

This temporary visa is only required if a child is to be added to a permanent Partner visa application after a temporary Partner visa has been granted to their parent.

It allows a child to travel to and from or stay in Australia until their parent’s permanent Partner visa is finalised

Eligibility

The child’s parent must hold a temporary Partner visa or a Dependent Child visa.

The child:

  • be a biological child, stepchild or adopted child of their visa-holding parent
  • be under 18 years old or dependent on their visa-holding parent
  • be single
  • meet health and character requirements (character requirements are only applicable to children aged 16 years and over)

​​This visa allows a child who is adopted outside Australia to come to Australia and live with their adoptive parents.

Eligibility

  • child must be adopted or be in the process of being adopted
  • meet health and character requirements (character requirements are only applicable to children aged 16 years and over)

This visa allows a child to live in Australia with their sponsoring relative.​

Eligibility

  • be under 18 years old
  • not be married or in a de-facto relationship
  • both of the child’s parents must be deceased, permanently incapacitated or of unknown whereabouts
  • meet health and character requirements (character requirements are only applicable to children aged 16 years and over)

 
Submit Eligibility Test form to receive a free migration advice.