fbpx

General Procedures

Points Test

Points Test

When applying for skilled migration visas and for some business migration visas, applicants need to pass the points test.The test is used to help select people with the skills and attributes that are needed most in Australia. Points can be allocated based on business or professional skills, qualifications, English language knowledge, age and other criteria. Applicants must score sufficient points to reach the pass mark applicable to a relevant points-tested visa. All points tested visa applicants are selected or nominated through SkillSelect.
Australia Visa Points Test

Pass Mark

As of 1 July 2018, the pass mark for the skilled and business migration points tests is 65 points. Applicants with the highest score are invited to apply first. Applicants with the same score are ranked in chronological order according to the date (earliest first) of the Expression of Interest (EoI) application.

Due to demand the real pass mark for certain skilled occupations could be higher than 65. The table below shows the pass mark for several ANZSCO unit groups as of September 2018. All occupations that are part of the respective unit group are subject to a higher pass mark.

ANZSCO Group
  • 2211
  • 2212
  • 2334
  • 2335
  • 2339
  • 2611
  • 2613
  • 2631
Description
  • Accountants
  • Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers
  • Electronics Engineer
  • Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers
  • Other Engineering Professionals
  • ICT Business and System Analysts
  • Software and Applications Programmers
  • Computer Network Professionals
Score
  • 80
  • 80
  • 70
  • 70
  • 75
  • 75
  • 75
  • 70

Initially, test points are calculated based on the information provided in the EoI application. However, the final calculation is done based on the information provided in visa application. If the second score is less than claimed in the EoI, visa application may be refused. Therefore, it is important to make sure that SkillSelect information is correct and up-to-date at all times.

Although, there are several test factors, like age, English level and state/territory nomination, that are common among all tests, their requirements and scores are different depending on whether a test is for a skilled or business migration. There are also a number of specific factors applicable to a relevant migration program or visa stream only.

Skilled Migration Factors

Complete points test now to assess eligibility for skilled migration.

English
  • Competent
  • Proficient
  • Superior
Points
  • 0
  • 10
  • 20
Age
  • 18-24
  • 25-32
  • 33-39
  • 40-44
Points
  • 25
  • 30
  • 25
  • 15
Nomination
  • State/Territory
  • Regional
  • Relative
Points
  • 5
  • 10
  • 10
Skilled Employment
Employment must be skilled as determined by skills assessment results and in a nominated or closely related (in the same ANZSCO Unit Group) occupation. Maximum of 20 points can be awarded for combined total skilled employment inside and outside Australia in the last 10 years.
Outside Australia
  • Less than 3 years
  • 3-4 years
  • 5-7 years
  • 8-10 years
Points
  • 0
  • 5
  • 10
  • 15
In Australia
  • Less than 1 year
  • 1-2 years
  • 3-4 years
  • 5-7 years
  • 8-10 years
Points
  • 0
  • 5
  • 10
  • 15
  • 20
Qualifications
Points are awarded for the highest completed qualification. Overseas degrees must be recognised by the relevant assessing authority for a nominated occupation.
Qualifications Degree
  • Doctorate degree from an Australian or overseas educational institution
  • Bachelor degree from an Australian or overseas educational institution
  • Diploma or trade qualification from an Australian or overseas educational institution
Points
  • 20
  • 15
  • 10
Australian Study Requirement
  • At least one degree, diploma or trade qualification from an Australian educational institution that meets the Australian study course and duration requirements
Points

  • 5
Course Requirement
Duration Requirement
  • Single qualification requiring at least two academic years study¹, or
  • Several qualifications resulting in a total period of at least two academic years study¹
¹Two academic years study is defined as 92 weeks of registered study.
 
Specialist Education
  • Masters degree by research or a Doctorate degree from an Australian educational institution that included at least two academic years in specified fields of science, technology, engineering, mathematics or information and communication technology
Points
  • 5
Specified Fields
  • biological sciences
  • chemical sciences
  • earth sciences
  • mathematical sciences
  • natural and physical sciences
  • other natural and physical sciences
  • physics and astronomy
  • computer science
  • information systems
  • information technology
  • other information technology
  • aerospace engineering and technology
  • civil engineering
  • electrical and electronic engineering and technology
  • engineering and related technologies
  • geomatics engineering
  • manufacturing engineering and technology
  • maritime engineering and technology
  • mechanical and industrial engineering and technology
  • other engineering and related technologies
  • process and resources engineering
Other Factors
  • Accreditation² in a community language
  • Study³ in regional or a low population growth metropolitan area
  • Partner skill qualifications
  • Professional year in Australia
Points
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
²Credentialed Community Language (CCL) test by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI).
³Study meets the Australian study requirement and was not undertaken by distance education.
 
Partner Requirements
Professional Year Requirements

Business Migration Factors

Complete points test now to assess eligibility for business migration.

English
  • Vocational
  • Proficient
Points
  • 5
  • 10
Age
  • 18-24
  • 25-32
  • 33-39
  • 40-44
  • 45–54
  • 55+
Points
  • 20
  • 30
  • 25
  • 20
  • 15
  • 0
Nomination
  • State/Territory
  • Special Endorsement¹
Points
  • 10
  • 10
¹In limited cases the nominating state/territory government agency could decide that proposed business is of unique and important benefit to the relevant state/territory.
 
Qualifications
  • Trade certificate, diploma or bachelor degree from an Australian education institution
  • Bachelor degree from an overseas² educational institution
  • Bachelor or higher degree in business, science or technology from an Australian or overseas² education institution
Points
  • 5
  • 5
  • 10
²Overseas degrees must be recognised by an education institution of a recognised standard. Points are awarded for the highest completed qualification.
 
Financial Assets
  • AUD800 000
  • AUD1.3 million
  • AUD1.8 million
  • AUD2.25 million
Points
  • 5
  • 15
  • 25
  • 35
Business Turnover
  • AUD500 000
  • AUD1 million
  • AUD1.5 million
  • AUD2 million
Points
  • 5
  • 15
  • 25
  • 35
Assets Requirements
  • Net business and personal assets owned by an applicant, an applicant’s partner or combined in each of the preceding 2 years
Turnover Requirements
  • Annual turnover in main business shown for a period of at least 2 years in the preceding 4 years
Business or Investor Experience
Business and investor experience factors apply only to Business Innovation stream and Investor stream respectively. Minimum eligible investments should be at least AUD100 000.
Business Experience
  • Not less than 4 years in the preceding 5 years
  • Not less than 7 years in the preceding 8 years
Points

  • 10
  • 15
Investor Experience
  • At least the preceding 4 years
  • At least the preceding 7 years
Points

  • 10
  • 15
Business Innovation Qualifications
This factor applies to Business Innovation stream only. Points can be awarded for more than one innovation attribute, but only once for each.
Innovation Attributes
  • Registered patents or designs
  • Registered trademarks
  • Joint venture agreements
  • Export trade
  • Ownership in Gazelle businesses³
  • Grants or venture capital funding
Points
  • 15
  • 10
  • 5
  • 15
  • 10
  • 10
³Newly established businesses experiencing rapid growth during a short period.

To assess eligibility complete a relevant points test for skilled or business migration.

Follow the Yellow Pattern Road for a free visa assessment


Follow the Yellow Pattern Road for a free visa assessment

Visa Eligibility Assessment
Skilled Visas Eligibility
Business Visas Eligibility
Family Visas Eligibility
Student Visas Eligibility
Visitor Visas Eligibility
Citizenship Eligibility