fbpx

Family Migration Process

5-Year Parent Visa

5-Year Parent Visa

In November 2018, The Australian Senate passed the legislation that introduced a new visa which allows parents to stay with their families in Australia for a continuous period of up to five years. It also included provisions to apply for a second 5-year visa after a short period outside of Australia. On 1 March 2019, the Minister for Immigration, Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs has announced that sponsorship applications for these temporary Sponsored Parent visas will be open from 17 April 2019. Once a sponsorship is approved, parents will be able to apply for a new visa starting from 1 July 2019.
Australia 5-Year Parent Visa

Sponsorship

This much-awaited and much-debated visa will enable migrant families to spend more time together with their parents and grandparents. At the same time the strengthened visa sponsorship framework will ensure that any potential health costs incurred by visa holders during their stay will be covered by their Australian sponsors.

Sponsorship Requirements
  • Biological, adoptive, or step-child of the parent
  • Australian citizen or permanent resident at least 18 years old
  • Usually resident in Australia for four years
  • No debts to the Commonwealth
  • Minimum household income threshold
  • Police clearance certificates for the past 10 years
Sponsorship Obligations
  • Provide financial support and accommodation
  • Keep financial records
  • Notify of any significant changes in circumstances
  • Pay public health costs incurred by a parent

Requirements and Conditions

Balance of Family Test is not applicable to this visa and parents are not required to have more than half of their children in Australia. Generally, visa holders will not be allowed to work.

Parent Requirements
  • Be sponsored by an approved sponsor
  • Provide evidence of health insurance
  • Provide evidence of funds access
  • Be outside of Australia for 90 days before applying for another Sponsored Parent visa

Costs and Limits

The visa application charge is payable in two parts, with one payment at the time of application and the rest paid before visa grant. The total cost is determined by visa validity period.

Costs
  • Sponsorship fee – AUD 420
  • 3 years visa fee – AUD 5,000
  • 5 years visa fee – AUD 10,000
Limits
  • Only two parents can be sponsored per household at the same time
  • After holding Sponsored Parent visa for a maximum of 10 years, a parent will not be able to apply for the same visa
  • No more than 15,000 Sponsored Parent visas can be granted each financial year from 1 July to 30 June

Follow the Yellow Pattern Road for a free visa assessment


Follow the Yellow Pattern Road for a free visa assessment

Visa Eligibility Assessment
Skilled Visas Eligibility
Business Visas Eligibility
Family Visas Eligibility
Student Visas Eligibility
Visitor Visas Eligibility
Citizenship Eligibility